Real Name: Park Jungsu (박정수)
Birthday: July 1, 1983
Height: 179 cm
Weight: 59 kg
Blood Type: A
Interests: Music Appreciation, Internet, Singing Songs
Talents: Music Composition, Piano
School: Shinsa Elementary School, Soongshil Middle School, Soongshil High School
Family: 1 Older Sister

Pre Debut
When Leeteuk and his older sister, Park In-young, traveled to Myeongdong for a holiday in early 2000, he was recommended by a talent scout to audition for SM Entertainment's Starlight Casting System, an audition that selects artists to sign under their label.That same year, he had his first quick television appearance as an extra in the MBC Korean drama All About Eve, and appeared as a brief model for Pepsi in 2002. In 2003, Leeteuk was put into a five-member boyband with future bandmate Donghae, but the project was quickly dropped. They were then put into the large rotational group Super Junior along with ten other boys. Older than the other trainees, Leeteuk became the leader of the group.
Super Junior

On November 6, 2005, Leeteuk officially debuted on SBS's Popular Songs music program as a member of Super Junior 05, the first generation of Super Junior. The group performed their first single "TWINS (Knock Out)" to an audience of about 500 fans. Leeteuk explained that he uses a stage name due to his desire to have a name with the same effects as Kangta (and to also prevent confusion with veteran actress Park Jeong-su). His stage name denotes being "special" as he wants to be a special member in the group. Leeteuk also became known as the "special leader" (특별한리더) of the group. Not only becoming a "special leader", but also having a sweet voice as a tenor of Super Junior. He is also noted for having a unique and goofy laugh.
Variety Show and Hosting

Leeteuk is also praised for his hosting skills and is seen as a rising star in the Korean variety show industry. He has been involved in many variety shows, appearing as permanent guests and also as the MC. Leeteuk and Eunhyuk have been the permanent Radio DJs for KBS Super Junior's Kiss The Radio (SUKIRA) since 2006. The radio show has just recently celebrated its 4th anniversary and is still doing very well.
Mini Facts:

-Nicknames: Peter Pan, Angelteuk

-Before debuting, Eeteuk used to reply to every single message that was left in his cyworld-- When one fan that doesn't know him personally asked for any movie suggestions, he actually left her some.

-Although his cyworld was very public in the past as 'jsplus,' after a girl took it, Eeteuk's father asked for it and is now using the cyworld address of 'jsplus' as a fansite.

-Has a dimple on one cheek when he smiles

2000: MBC All About Eve: Cameo Appearance

2006: MBC Rainbow Romance: Cameo Appearance

2007: Attack on the Pin-Up Boys: Secret Role
Leeteuk Wallpaper
Military Service
Leeteuk recently confessed in an interview that he would like to start his 2-year long mandatory military service either at the start of 2012 or the end of 2011. After he finishes with the military he will try his best to reach back to the top again.
Cute Pose Leeteuk

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...