ASIN

Date of Birth :: 26 October 1985, Cochin, Kerala, India
Birth Name :: Asin Thottumkal
Nickname : Queen of Kollywood
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)
]
Making her acting debut in Sathyan Anthikkad's Malayalam film Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka (2001), Asin had her first commercial success with the Telugu film Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi in 2003, and won a Filmfare Best Telugu Actress Award for the film.

After a number of films, she received her second South Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her critically acclaimed performance in her second Tamil film, Ghajini (2005). She played the lead female roles in blockbusters such as the action comedy Varalaru (2006), the action thriller Pokkiri (2007) and the big budget production Dasavathaaram (2008). In late 2008, Asin made her d├ębut in Bollywood, with Ghajini, the remake of its Tamil namesake, subsequently winning the Filmfare Best Female Debut Award.
Kaavalan was released on 15 January 2011. The film was a critical and commercial success. Behindwoods review of the film praised her performance: "Asin, in Tamil for the first time after Dasavatharam, convinces us with her portrayal. The chemistry of the lead pair has worked out well; especially the portions where Asin tries various ways to exasperate Vijay; things that ultimately result in love". Her next movie with Salman Khan, Ready was released on 3 June 2011 to mixed reviews. However the reviewers praised the chemistry between Salman and Asin. Upon release, Ready became the second highest weekend grossing Bollywood film, after Dabangg and went on to became the fifth film in Bollywood history to collect more than 100 crore in the domestic market.
She is currently filming for Sajid Khan's Housefull 2 in London opposite Akshay Kumar. Asin will also be playing the female lead along with Prachi Desai in Rohit Shetty's Bol Bachchan, which also includes Ajay Devgan and Abhishek Bachchan. The film is said to go on floors by 20 August 2011 at the Ramoji Rao Film City in Hyderabad.
ASIN has won various Filmfare awards and other prominent awards for her acting skills in all three major industries which she has been part of in her career. The three Filmfare awards, she has won so far includes, Filmfare Best Telugu Actress Award for Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi, Filmfare Best Tamil Actress Award for Ghajini and Best Debut(Female) Award for her Hindi debut in Ghajini. She has also won Stardust Award for Superstar of Tomorrow - Female, IIFA Star Debut Award and Star Screen Award for Best Promising Newcomer-Female and was also nominated for Filmfare Best Actress Award for her performance in Ghajini.
ASIN Look so Beautiful
Hot Pose ASIN

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...